• Tag Archives death note light
  • Character of the Week: Light Yagami

    Light Yagami


    AKA: Kira (First Kira), Light Asashi, Second L, L-Kira, God
    Blood Type: A
    Date of Birth: February 28, 1986 (1989 in anime)
    Date of Death: January 28, 2010 (2013 in anime), July 10 (in L: Change the WorLd)
    Age: 17-18 (pre-timeskip), 23 (post-timeskip)
    Height: 5’8″
    Weight: 119 lbs
    Family: Soichiro Yagami (father, deceased), Sachiko Yagami (mother), Sayu Yagami (younger sister)
    Occupation: Detective
    Organization: Japanese Task Force



    Stats


    Intelligence: 9/10
    Creativity: 10/10
    Initiative: 8/10
    Emotional Strength: 10/10
    Social Skills: 10/10
    Acting Skills: 10/10

     

    Biography



    Light Yagami is a very intelligent and hard working person. He is naturally talented in many things. He is often quite frustrated with the worlds justice system and finds a means of change. His use of the Death Note makes him become very ruthless and devoid of love. Light grew up with a detective father. He knows the justice system well as well as how the Japanese Task Force, and the people involved, work. He has an advantage over L in this case.


  • Death Note Chapter 109 (Manga) Review

    Death Note the Extra Chapter

    Death Note
    Chapter 109

     

    So I finally found a copy of the extra chapter from Death Note. It was pretty good and I actually liked how it ended. Near is a little more grown up now and seems to have become ‘L’ fully. He still has his old happens like building things and playing with his hair. He seems to be a bit more like ‘L’ as well in personality.

    Plot of Death Note Chapter 109

    Death Note
    Cries for Death
    Recently a lot of elderly people have been dying. Mostly only the ones who want to die. The investigators from the Japanese Police Force that fought Kira notice a familiar trend. Someone is using a Death Note. Near’s team also notices the trend.
    The Kira Kingdom show is going to be airing a special where people will debate what is going on. They will of course be covered up by glass so their faces will not show. People break through an beg C-Kira to kill them. He grant their wishes. Soon Near airs as L and announces he is not interested in this Cheap Kira. He leaves everything to the Japanese Police Force. It is here that you get a little back story with Near. He mentions that he heard L speak one time at his orphanage and that after that meeting with the children, L chose Near and Mello to be choices for his successors. He chose them because they said nothing to him and had a ‘nasty’ look in their eyes.
    Meanwhile in the Shinigami world, Ryuk is asked if he is responsible by a fellow Shinigami. He explains that another had brought apples from Earth and asked for a second Death Note. He gave it to a human to do as Ryuk had. He comes back at the end of the chapter disappointed. He explains to Ryuk that his human sat still for three days after he killed the people on TV. He then wrote his own name in the Death Note. Ryuk said his human was not mentally capable like Light Yagami. Ryuk stated that his human was weak.
    Death Note
    Near
    Like I said it was pretty cool. I enjoyed reading it and liked that it was not just a continuation. I see that too often with great anime’s, they have to add more plot line just to get more money. It’s not great, but just enough to keep the really loyal fans involved. I digress though, sorry :3. Anyways it’s a good extra chapter and in my opinion worth the read.
    Overall Grade: 9 out of 10