• Tag Archives Katekyo Hitman Reborn
  • Character of the Week: Tsunayoshi Sawada

    Tsunayoshi Sawada

    Tsuna Sawada

    Anime: Katekyo Hitman Reborn

    Other names: Tsuna, No-Good Tsuna, Vongola Decimo, Vongola Neo Primo, Tenth
    DOB: October 14
    Star Sign: Libra
    Age: 14
    Blood Type: A
    Height: 157cm (5’2″)
    Weight: 46.5 Kg(105.2Lb)
    Occupation: Vongola Mafia; tenth generation boss

    Powers:
    Dying Will Flame: the ability to control the Sky flame. The sky flame is the ability of Harmony that turns people to stone; along with giving him increased agility and power.
    Cambio Forma Mode Difesa: a cloak that can block all dying will flames.
    Cambio Forma Mode Attaco: concentrating all flames into one point and striking the enemy.
    Zero Point Breakthrough, first version: the ability to freeze dying will flames.
    Zero Point Breakthrough, custom/revised: ability to absorb dying will flame and make it his own power

    Weapons:
    X Gloves: gloves that use dying will flames; increasing strength and agility.
    Vongola Sky Ring: increases the strength of his flame.
    Natsu (Leone di Cilei): Leon of the Sky that transforms into his Cambio Forma.
    Ring of the Sky Version X: gives him new armor and more control of his dying will flame.

    Biography:

    Tsuna Sawada

    “My Pride is my comrades, my friends” -Tsuna

    Tsunayoshi Sawada is the main protagonist of Katekyo Hitman Reborn. He is a weak, shy boy that gets horrible grades and can’t confess to the girl he loves. Called no-good Tsuna by most, he is told he is to become the next leader of a mafia, which he refuses being that he is weak and scared of everything. He later makes friends and his attitude slowly changes and becomes brighter, but still refuses to be a mafia boss. He later gets mixed up in the mafia to his dismay, but he is always willing to fight for his friends, but never for the Vongola. He ends up fighting many battles to protect his friends and the future, along with his 6 guardians of the sky. He later becomes stronger and his attitude of fear and doubt change to confidence in his friends and his mafia teacher, Reborn. Reborn is small, has brown hair, along with brown eyes – except for when he goes in dying will mode, which in turn changes his eye color orange, along with a bright orange flame appearing on his forehead.

    Facts:
    Tsunayoshi means main point, lucky, or bond.
    Sawada means stream or wetlands.
    He is connected with the number 27, since tsu sounds like 2, and 7 is nana, hence tsu-na.
    Tsuna’s syllables backwards is Natsu, which is his Vongola box Sky Leon.

    Chosen by Tsuna Decimo


  • Character of the Week: Xanxus

    Xanxus

    Xanxus

    Anime: Katekyo Hitman Reborn

    Age: 24
    DOB: October 10
    Star sign: Libra
    Blood Type: O
    Height:188CM
    Weight: 80KG
    Occupation: Leader of Varia
    Family: Vongola
    Box Weapon: Bester (Armatura Platino Ligre Tempesta di Cieli) Armor platinum Sky/Storm Liger
    Flame: Sky/Wrath(Harmony)
    Duty: Rain, Storm, Cloud, Sun, mist, and Lightning. He influences all of them. He understands and accepts all of them.
    Weapon: X-Guns
    Main Attacks:
    Scoppio D’Ira( Burst of Wrath) – Releasing flames from the X-gun Simultaneously.
    Bocciolo di Fiamma (Bud of Flame) – Using the X-guns to fly around his opponent and shoot causing the shape of a bud at the enemies feet.
    Colpo D’Addiio (Blow of Farewell) –  Using the X-guns to store power, then releasing two giant shots
    Martello Di Fiamma (Hammer of Flame) – Xanxus strongest shot

    SPOILER ALERT I HAVE LABELED THE ARCS BUT AFTER THE FUTURE ARC MANGA ONLY

    Biography:

    Xanxus

    He was given to the 9th as a child, seeing he had control off the sky flame of wrath at a early age. He later finds out that he is not the son of the ninth that he believed and does not meet what the 9th sees in a predecessor, which causes him to rage and get frozen by the tenth using the first’s style of zero point breakthrough leaving scars all over his body. He is also seen with black hair. He has a ruthless personality even towards his team.

    Ring Battle Arc: During this arc he is seen in the Lightning battle getting Tsuna’s half of the ring because he saved Lambo. He is most notably in the cloud guardian arc where it is revealed he put the 9th in a mosca and blames Tsuna for hurting the 9th while in there. They later settle things in the Sky Ring battle were his weapons are revealed the duel pistols, x-guns. He uses them to fight and fly. He is later frozen by Tsuna using the Zero Point Breakthrough: First edition. He is then thawed by the rings, but is revealed to be incompatible with them.

    Future Arc: He is seen fighting the Storm Funeral Wreath using his Vongola box and his X-guns; turning the enemy to stone.

    The Curse of the Arcobaleno Arc: He fights for Mammon – his Mist Guardian – and gets the new set of the Varia rings. His ring allows his Vongola Box, with the new platinum armor to fuse with his weapon in a Cambio Forma. The X-guns, Pistola Imperatore Animale, gain power and a new design. He and Hibari also engage in combat. In which they both do so with the same type of attitude.

     

    Chosen by Tsuna Decimo